English
Français

Call for your Complimentary In-Home Consultation

Canada:
US:

Let Budget Blinds bring
the showroom to you.

Find your local Budget Blinds
consultant for more information.

Complimentary In-Home Consultation. Request your's today!
Photo Gallery. View Photo Gallery
Franchise Opportunities Available. Be your own boss. Own a Budget Blinds franchise.

Privacy Policy

Updated July 30, 2015

Budget Blinds, LLC. (“Budget Blinds”, “we” or “us”) considers the protection of your personal information a top priority. This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) describes the collection, use and disclosure, if any, of personal information through the URL http://www.budgetblindsquebec.ca (the “Site”), as broken down into the 10 principles covered in Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”).

Please understand that we respect your privacy interests, and that by continuing to use the Site, or by using any of our services, you consent to the Policy.

1. Accountability

We manage personal information in accordance with the Policy.

We have a designated Privacy Officer who is accountable for our compliance with the Policy and all applicable privacy laws. See Item 10 below.

2(a) The information we collect and how we collect it.

The information we gather from visitors to the Site enables us to personalize and improve our services, and to better assist you when you visit our Site again. We collect the following types of information from our visitors:

i. Information You Provide to Us

We collect and store information you enter on the Site or otherwise provide to us. This may include your name, mailing address, email address, zip or postal code, and telephone number. The information you provide is used for such purposes as responding to your requests for certain products, services and information, identifying you, and communicating with you about specials and new products and opportunities. We may exchange your information with our subsidiaries, parent company or affiliates to present you with retargeting advertising. Of course, you can choose not to provide us with certain information, but then you may not be able to take advantage of some of the services offered through the Site.

ii. Information Collected Automatically

We collect and store certain information whenever you visit our Site, which may include your IP address, the address of the website that you came from before visiting the Site, which web browser you used to view the Site, information from our browser cookie, and the page you requested.

We also collect generic usage information, such as the numbers and frequency of visitors to the Site and its pages. We only use this data in aggregate form, that is, as a statistical measure, and not in a manner that would identify you personally. This aggregate data tells us how often visitors come to the Site or use our services so that we can enhance the Site and improve our services.

iii. Cookies

Our site uses “cookie” technology. A cookie is a small data file that a website may send to your web browser and store on your computer or device. The Site uses cookies to let us “remember” information about your preferences and sessions and allow you to move within areas of the Site without reintroducing yourself. No personally identifiable information is stored in these cookies.

Most browsers have an option to not accept cookies at all, or to give you a choice as to whether to accept each new cookie in a variety of ways. If you set your browser to not accept cookies you can still view the Site; however, we suggest that you accept cookies in order to take advantage of some of the Site's features.

iv. How We Respond to a "Do Not Track" Signal from Your Browser

Do Not Track (DNT) is a still-not-yet finalized concept by which Internet users may choose to control the collection of personally identifiable information about the user’s online activities over time and across third-party websites or online services. Currently, various browsers offer an option that relies on a technology known as a DNT header, which sends a signal to websites visited by the browser user about the user's DNT preference. You can usually access your browser's DNT option in your browser's tools or preferences.

Internet industry groups and regulators have been working to develop a uniform standard for how websites and online services should respond to browser DNT signals. No consensus has been reached on the final standard, and without an industry standard for DNT, users cannot know how any given website responds to a browser DNT signal.

We take privacy and security very seriously. However, due to the absence of a browser DNT signal standard, and the lack of a consensus on how websites should interpret a DNT signal at this time, we currently do not respond to browser DNT signals.

2(b) What We Do With the Information We Collect

We use the information that we collect for the following purposes:

- For the purposes for which you provided it; - To send you information about our products, services, or other items;
- To process and respond to your inquiries;
- To generate and review reports and data about our user base and Site usage;
- To analyze the accuracy, effectiveness, usability and popularity of the Site;
- To improve the content and features of the Site;
- To allow us to personalize the content and advertising that you see on the Site;
- To enforce the legal terms that govern your use of the Site;
- To administer and troubleshoot the Site.

As noted above, we may aggregate and/or anonymize information collected by the Site or via other means so that the information does not identify you. Our use and disclosure of aggregated, anonymized, and other non-personal information is not subject to any restrictions under the Policy, and we may disclose it to others without limitation for any purpose.

3. Consent

We will collect, use and/or disclose your personal information only with your knowledge and consent, except where required, permitted or authorized by law.

We will not make your consent a prerequisite to us supplying you with a product or a service other than as required to be able to supply the product or service.

Consent can be express or in some circumstances, implied, and given in writing, by using or not using a check-off box, electronically, orally, or by your conduct.

You may withdraw your consent at any time, on reasonable notice, subject to legal or contractual restrictions. Withdrawal of consent may compromise our ability to deliver products and/or services to you.

4. Limits on the Collection of Personal Information

We collect personal information only as permitted, authorized or required by law and in accordance with the Policy.

5. Limits on the Use, Disclosure and Retention of Personal Information

We will not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required or permitted by law. We neither rent nor sell your personal information to anyone. We will share your personal information only with our subsidiaries that are under our direct control, or as otherwise described below.

If Budget Blinds, or its assets were acquired, or in the unlikely event that Budget Blinds goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, visitor information would be one of the assets that may be transferred or acquired by a third party. By your continued use of the Site, you acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and give your consent that any acquirer of Budget Blinds (or its assets) may continue to use your personal information as set forth in the Policy.

We may release personal information when we believe in good faith that release is required or permitted by law, including, but not limited to, compliance with court orders, subpoenas or other legal process that we receive; to establish or protect the legal rights, property, or safety of Budget Blinds, our employees, or others; to defend against legal claims; or to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding possible illegal activities, suspected fraud, and/or situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person.

Except for the circumstances set forth above, you will be otherwise notified when your personal information may be shared with third parties, and will be given an opportunity to object to such sharing.

6. Accuracy

We attempt to collect and maintain personal information as accurately, completely, and up to date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used.

Often, we rely on the party providing us with that information to ensure that it is accurate and complete at the time it is provided.

Where it is appropriate for us to do so, we will endeavor to correct any errors in our records when these are brought to our attention.

7. How We Protect Information

We have implemented reasonable administrative, technical, and physical security measures to protect against the unauthorized access, destruction or alteration of your information. Despite our best efforts, however, no security measures are completely impenetrable.

8. Openness

Information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information will be made available to individuals upon inquiry to our Privacy Officer.

i. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may amend the Policy from time to time. Use of information we collect now is subject to the Policy in effect at the time such information is used/collected. If we make changes in the way we use personal information, we will notify you by posting an announcement in the Policy.

9. Individual Access

Individuals may request access to their personal information in our possession and information about the use and disclosure of that personal information by sending a request in writing to our Privacy Officer.

We will make reasonable efforts to provide either the requested information within a reasonable period of time or an explanation of why any requested information will not be provided if there are legal or other reasons why disclosure cannot be made or is not required to be made.

You have the right to challenge the accuracy and completeness of your information and have it amended as appropriate.

10. How to Contact Us and/or Challenging Compliance

If you have any questions about the Policy, including questions or comments, or to challenge our compliance with the Policy, please contact us as follows:

Dan Harrison, Privacy Officer
Budget Blinds, LLC.
1927 N. Glassell Street
Orange, California, 92865
United States of America

1-888-550-5509
info@budgetblinds.com

Franchise Opportunities Available. Entrepreneur® Franchise 500 - #1 Window Coverings Franchise every year since 1996 - Entrepreneur. Franchise Business Review's "Franchise 50™ Franchisee Satisfaction Survey. FranchiseBusinessREVIEW